About Us | Sitemap
 
 
   
 
   
Main
   
Product Overview
   
Amdocs Rating Engine
   
Installed Countries
   
FAQ
   
Telecom Tools
   
Privacy and Do Not Track Policy
   
Contact Us
 


 

International DataBases Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on September 29, 2014.

International DataBases LLC ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://www.intldb.com, also reachable at http://www.internationaldatabases.com  (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal and Non-Personal Information we receive from users of the Site, when someone visits our Site, or, contacts us through the Site.

By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use – Personal Information

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal information is information that is associated with your name or personal identity. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address and phone number ("Personal Information").

We do not collect any Personal Information from you via the Site, unless you provide it to us. We use your Personal Information only for responding to inquiries initiated by you. We may need to contact you by a telephone number provided, landline or cellular, using voice or text, or by email or postal mail, if questions arise regarding an inquiry initiated by you.

Any personally identifiable information you share with us by submitting an inquiry or request for information is maintained and accessible by International DataBases management and authorized personnel.

By submitting an inquiry, you are giving us permission to contact you.  Contact methods could include telephone calls to the telephone number(s) provided, whether landline or cellular. Should you choose to supply us with a mobile number, you must furnish written permission for us to contact you. You acknowledge and accept that, by providing your cellular telephone number and written permission to contact you on that number for an inquiry, a request for information or a general contact to us, that voice, data and messaging rates may apply from your cellular carrier. You may withdraw your written permission at any time. At any time you can ask for your number(s) to be placed on our do not call list.

The information collected by us through this site is for our own business purposes. We do not sell, rent, lease, disclose or share any information collected on this site to, or with, any non-affiliated third parties.

Information Collection and Use – Non-Personal Information (Cookies and Website Analytics)

Non-personal data can be collected by means of cookies or other analysis technologies.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive, by which a site administrator could identify your computer and passively track its activities on the website.  Cookies cannot be used to acquire confidential or personal information about you that you have not already provided, or be used to obtain information from your device. We do not use cookies in the operation of the Site. We do not use cookies to save personal information, user names, passwords, credit card numbers, or other highly confidential information

Website Analytics and Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, and the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. We use this data for website analytics.

Website analytics are capable of tracking information about your visit and storing that information in web server logs. These server logs can maintain a record of all activities that occur on our site.  We collect this information only for internal purposes, to improve the user’s access to our site and to protect our website and its content from inappropriate use. Be aware that website analytics does recognize the home server of visitors, but not e-mail addresses.  For example, website analytics can tell which Internet Service Provider visitors use, but not the names, addresses or other information about visitors that would allow us to identify a specific visitor. The information that website analytics can collect includes, but is not limited to, the browser the visitors’ computers are using to access our site, the date and time of a visit, the name of the visitors’ internet services providers, the pages viewed by the visitors on our web site and the visitors’ unique internet protocol addresses.

Do Not Track Disclosure

Do Not Track (DNT) is a preference you can set in your web browser to let the websites you visit know that you do not want to be tracked. You can disable or enable this setting by visiting the Preferences or Settings menu of your web browser.

We do not track visitors to our website over time, and across third party websites, to provide targeted advertising. We do, however, use tracking data for website analytics. Our Site technology does not currently support IIS7 Advanced Logging, a prerequisite for implementing Do Not Track. Therefore, we do not respond to Do Not Track signals.

The Site may contain links to other sites and services on the Internet. We have no control over the policies of these external sites, we are not liable for their content, and we cannot validate their security, advertising, products, or other materials that may appear on or may be available on external sites.  These other sites may track your browsing activities. We have no control over their Do Not Track policy.  If you are visiting such sites, please review their Do Not Track Policy.

Third party websites may be linked to The Site. They may track your browsing activities. We have no control over their Do Not Track policy.  If you are visiting such sites, please review their Do Not Track Policy.

We are committed to maintaining the privacy of everyone who visits and submits information through this website.

Communications

We may, at some future time, use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us, by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in any email we send.

Compliance with Laws

International DataBases LLC will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Site.

Business Transaction

If International DataBases LLC is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice that your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but, remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We use commercially acceptable means to safeguard personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction; to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the correct use of information we use appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All of the information stored on our servers is stored with restricted access and appropriate monitoring. Our servers have virus and malware protection, intrusion detection software, and monitoring software systems that are regularly updated. 

The information collected by our site is only accessible by members of our management team and our employees and subcontractors.  We do not sell, rent, or lease mailing lists of our customers or data to any non-affiliate third parties.

We may transfer, across State borders, non-personal information collected and personal data given to for the purposes of data consolidation, storage, and simplified customer information management. We do not store information outside of the United States or knowingly use facilities or services located outside of the United States.

Links to Other Sites and Links to our Site

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us, and other sites not operated by us may contain a link to our Site. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

International DataBases LLC has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, security, advertising, products or any other materials or practices of any third party sites or services.

Third parties websites linked to The Site cannot collect any personally identifiable information from The Site.

Children's Privacy

Our Site does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Child”, "Children"). In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act we do not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from Children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a Child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

International DataBases LLC may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Once posted, the new policy will go into effect and will replace any previously stated policy. Please note any changes in the laws, regulations addressing our Privacy Policy are not retroactively applied.

How to Contact International DataBases

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you can contact us by using the “contact us” email privacyofficer at the domain intldb.com, or by mail using the address listed below.

Mailing Address:

Attn: Privacy Officer
International DataBases
Hawthorne, NJ USA 07507

If you want to contact International DataBases to review or request changes to personally identifiable information submitted by you to us, please use the U.S. Postal Service for all correspondence regarding that account. You must include your name, your mailing address, and telephone number. Without complete information, International DataBases will be unable to respond to your request, until we have complete information.

Mailing Address:

Attn: Privacy Officer
International DataBases
Hawthorne, NJ USA 07507

Basic Information

We cover numbering plans, local calling areas, and rates and tariffs, available as standalone databases or packaged together with rating software.

Our products are used in Auditing, Call Accounting, Carrier Billing, LCR (Least Cost Routing), TEM (Telecom Expense Management) and VoIP Billing Applications.

 


Custom Services


We also provide several types of custom services to fit your needs.

We can customize the content of your database with negotiated rates, or adapt our costing software to your needs.

To discuss ordering a custom service, please use the information on the Contact Us page.


 

 

 
   

Home | Products | Countries | FAQ | Telecom Tools | Contact Us

   
 

Copyright 2017,  International DataBases. All rights reserved